© Howick Youth Council

Credits

Photos by Aimee Mackenzie at Aim To Capture Photography.

Privacy Policy

Policy below last amended, November 28th 2019

Introduction

This statement states the processes by which the Howick Youth Council ("youth council", "Howick Youth Council", "HYC") collects, uses, processes, and stores user data and information. It also informs you of your privacy rights. This Privacy Statement was developed in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act (1993).

Where we collect data, and the data you provide

We collect personal information directly from you when you do any of the following things:

  • Fill out any form on our website;

  • Subscribe to our email newsletter online, through Google Forms or in-person;

  • Visit our website;

  • Contact us via email, phone, or the forms on our website.

The type of information we collect about you, and how we use your personal information depends on your activity:

  • When you subscribe to our email newsletter, we ask you to provide information including your name and email address. We will use your personal information to send you emails through the service MailChimp. We may also obtain statistical information regarding the opening rate of our emails through MailChimp to better how we do things. You may opt out of receiving our email newsletter by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any electronic newsletter.

  • When you visit our website, we may collect statistical information to analyse your online and offline preferences, habits, movements, trends, and other information for statistical purposes. We use this information to better our services (see Cookies).

  • When you contact us via email, phone, or through the forms on our website, we ask you to provide information including your name, email address and/or phone number so we may reply.

Cookies

Our website, here at HYC, uses cookies. Cookies are small files automatically created by your browser and are stored on your device when you visit our website. This allows our server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user.

We use cookies to collect statistics regarding the use of our website and conduct analyses to optimise our website (see Analytics). These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

 

To manage, block or delete cookies in your Internet browser, please consult the privacy features in your browser. All major browsers allow you to block or delete cookies from your system. 

Analytics

We also use cookies to analyse the use of our website and conduct analyses to optimise our website. Our website uses Google Analytics, a third-party web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyse, track, and monitor how users use the site. Google Analytics registers a unique ID to track the browsing behaviours of visitors of this site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. IP addresses are anonymised, so they cannot be attributed to a specific IP address.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

How we store, retain, and protect your data

We store your personal information using secure servers protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. It should however be assumed that data can be reviewed without notice by peoples representing HYC.

 

How and when we share information with third parties

Your personal data will not be forwarded to third parties for purposes other than those noted above.

Our website includes content from various third-party providers, such as, and including, videos from video platforms such as YouTube, or social media button from platforms such as, and including, Facebook, and Instagram. This content enables our visitors to share our content on the relevant social media networks and allow us to increase our visibility.

 

If you are a member of a social media site, content included on our website may allow the social media site to connect your site visit to your personal data. When you browse our website, if such content is displayed as part of the website, a connection to the servers of the third party provider is automatically established. Personal data about your visit to our website, like your IP address, will be transmitted to this third party provider. Therefore, if you have signed in to that third party’s account at the time you visit of our website (for example, with a Facebook account), that third party may detect that you visited our website. In this case, you authorise us to share this information with the third party provider that hosts your account. Please note that the information regarding the purpose and scope of data processing by such third parties, as well as your rights and setting options, is provided by such third parties. If you choose to “like” or share information from our website through these services, please refer to the privacy policy of that service.

 

We also use MailChimp to manage our mailing lists. We use MailChimp to process data and send email newsletters should you wish to sign up to our newsletter. We may share personal information with the service such as your name and email. If you choose to subscribe to our mailing list, you consent to the sharing of information with MailChimp outlined above. Please refer to MailChimp’s Privacy Policy for more details.

We may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to/from law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention of criminal activities or for any other lawful requirement or purpose, including to government agencies or regulators.

Data subject rights

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

If you have any questions about the way we process your personal data, or want to request access to, deletion of, or correction of your personal data held by us, contact us using available email and contact form mediums.

Changes and updates to the Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies. We may amend this Privacy Statement at our sole discretion. If you continue to use the website or interact with us after receiving notice from us of such an amendment, you agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy as amended.